Saturday, March 26, 2016

Mid Century Fashion

I hadn't been thrifting in awhile. The family and I spent spring break in Park City, Utah. My kids have never seen snow before. Honestly, my husband and I were in no hurry to relive those snowy days. We are from Detroit and we moved to Florida 20 years ago...because we got sick and tired of being cold. So we put off taking our kids to see snow for as long as we could get away with it. Now at ages 9 and 12...we finally broke down and took a wintery, chilly vacation. It was fun seeing them enjoy the snow and snow activities. But after a week of headaches and ear popping from the high altitude, we couldn't return to Florida fast enough!

So that is why I haven't been shopping as much. I spent the week prior to the trip getting ready (buying winter clothes...etc) and a few days after recouping and getting use to the time change. Soon enough I got itchy to get out!

For the most part, I didn't have great luck. A book or knick-knack here and there. The last place I hit, is usually a place I don't typically bother with. Unless I am bored and its on the way to another better place. Anyhoo...I happen to be in the area and popped in. I am so glad I did! Jack pot with a huge selection of mid century craft and knitting magazines and books. Not that I give a shit about knitting and crafting, but the style and fashion in these books is to die for! Some serious Jackie O/ Mad Men stuff.

Here is just some of my score:

^^My Favorite^^

And lots more...Pictures are kinda crappy because I was really excited and rushed into snapping pics. 

Another really cool thing is that apparently this thrift shop had a special thing going on where you pick a random slip of paper indicating a discount that you receive once you are at the counter paying. I have ALWAYS picked 10%. So much so, that I just assumed all the slips were 10%. However this time my slip said 50%! Holy crap! ( I would have bought more, but that's why they have you pick the discount AFTER you have decided what to purchase). Sneaky. 

All these sweet mid century (and some from the 1920, 30s and 40s) are available here:

If you like my blog, follow me! 




  1. Love that stuff-- great collage fodder!

  2. Great finds - and great luck! I hope you went out and bought a lottery ticket afterwards.