Wednesday, February 10, 2016

WTF Wednesday

As you know, I enjoy finding the weird stuff almost as I enjoy finding the good stuff in my thrift shop travels or in any store really. 

For example...I'm sure they thought this was a good idea at the time:



Yep, you just aim this tanning lamp directly on your face!
It was $14.99, which is a fraction of what you will pay to have the dermatologist scrape the cancer cells off of your face.



This next picture....well, this just kinda pissed me off. For several reasons.



Exact some tools arranged in the exact same position. One set is pink and called "household tools" featuring a lady on the front. Price is $14.99

Second set is called "precision set" and it is $20.39. Features man hands working on stuff. Again, these sets are the exact same set except for the color and price. 


So, Target has found a way to insult both sexes. My husband admits that even though the sets are the same, he would pay more because he wouldn't want the pink tools. Target insults women by thinking women have to have pink tools and referring to them as "household tools" and Target insults men by making them pay more because they don't want pink tools. 
And notice on the front, it appears that the woman is measuring to hang a picture? And it appears that the man is building a home addition? 
I found this particularly interesting as Target decided to integrate the boys and girls toy section...but they forgot to integrate the adult section..

Comment and let me know what you think.

Follow my blog for more fun stuff. And check me out on Instagram, Tumblr, Pinterest and Twitter for secret sales and sneak peeks!




7 comments:

  1. Yeah, why the cost diff on the tool set? And does anyone really need pink tools? If they're gonna go that far, why not make them fun and have funky patterns or smiley faces or mod stripes? Guess I know nothing about marketing.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. the whole concept was a complete mess! Target Fail!

      Delete
  2. That is ridiculous I quite possibly own and use more tools than my husband does and I also wouldn't want the pink set, but then again to be honest Target is not really where I would go for decent tools. As to the time a tan that is just scary.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Good point about not going to target for tools!

      Delete
  3. I think all my tools are thrifted or stolen from my parents/grandparents! I hate pink so this wouldn't appeal to me, but I think I hate paying more more.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. that's why the whole thing is a scam. Men would pay more because they wouldn't want pink...(well some men would want pink...Yay to thrifted tools!

      Delete
  4. Ouch to the cancer lamp. :O haha and why am I not surprised by the men/women tool set. And I encounter hundreds of people that say sexism is dead and buried...

    ReplyDelete